Cradle Mountain Tourism Statistics

Fact checked · 46 sources

Updated

At a glance

  • About 268,000 visits were recorded at Cradle Mountain (Dove Lake) in 2024–25, an average of about 734 a day.1
  • Cradle Mountain is Tasmania's second most visited park site, behind Freycinet (287,000 visits).1
  • Visits are back to about 94% of the pre-pandemic level of 284,000 in 2018–19.2
  • The Overland Track recorded about 11,000 visits in 2024–25.1
  • Entry costs $30.70 per adult with the Icon Daily Pass, which includes the shuttle bus to Dove Lake.3
  • Visitors spent $3.71 billion across Tasmania in 2025.4

How many people visit Cradle Mountain each year?

About 268,000 visits were recorded at Cradle Mountain (Dove Lake) in Cradle Mountain–Lake St Clair National Park in 2024–25, according to the Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service.1 That makes it Tasmania's second most visited park site, behind Freycinet.

  • In 2018–19, before the pandemic, Cradle Mountain recorded 284,000 visits.2 Travel restrictions cut this to 219,000 in 2019–20 and 170,000 in 2020–21.
  • Visits recovered to 186,000 in 2021–22 and jumped to 264,000 in 2022–23.2
  • Visits reached 272,000 in 2023–242, then eased by about 1% to 268,000 in 2024–25, about 94% of the pre-pandemic level.1
How many people visit Cradle Mountain?Estimated visits at Dove Lake, years ending June 2019–2025Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service100K200K300K284,000219,000170,000186,000264,000272,000268,0002019202020212022202320242025Year ending JuneVisits
How many people visit Cradle Mountain? Estimated visits at Dove Lake, years ending June 2019–2025. Source: Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service.
Visits to Cradle Mountain (Dove Lake), 2018–19 to 2024–25.1 Visits are rounded to the nearest thousand; earlier changes are calculated on the rounded figures.
Cradle Mountain visitor numbers by year
Year (ending June)VisitsChange on previous year
2018–19284,0002–
2019–20219,000−23%
2020–21170,000−22%
2021–22186,000+9%
2022–23264,000+42%
2023–24272,000+3%
2024–25268,000−1%

How did COVID-19 affect visits to Cradle Mountain?

  • In 2019–20, Cradle Mountain (Dove Lake) recorded 219,000 visits, a 23% decline from the 284,000 visits in 2018–19, due to COVID-19 restrictions.2 Visits fell again to 170,000 in 2020–21.

Have Cradle Mountain visits recovered since COVID?

In 2024–25, Cradle Mountain (Dove Lake) recorded 268,000 visits1, about 94% of the 284,000 visits in 2018–192, signalling a near recovery in visitor numbers.

  • Visitor spending across Tasmania reached $3.71 billion in 2025, about 46% more than the $2.55 billion in 2019 (not adjusted for inflation)4, as visitors spent more per trip.

How many tourists visit Cradle Mountain every day?

  • Cradle Mountain (Dove Lake) recorded an average of about 734 visits a day in 2024–251, down from about 778 a day before the pandemic in 2018–19.2

Note that the figures above are annual visits divided by the number of days in the year.

Where do Tasmania's international visitors come from?

The USA was the largest source of international visitors to Tasmania, where Cradle Mountain is located, with 51,100 visitors in 2025, followed by China (28,400) and the UK (28,200).4

  • Hong Kong (27,000) and New Zealand (20,900) completed the top five, out of 278,600 international visitors to Tasmania in 2025.4
  • Tourism Tasmania does not report where Cradle Mountain's own visitors come from.
Top five international markets for Tasmania by visitors, 2025.4
International visitors to Tasmania, year ending December 2025
CountryVisitors
USA51,100
China28,400
UK28,200
Hong Kong27,000
New Zealand20,900

How does Cradle Mountain compare with Tasmania's other national parks?

Cradle Mountain (Dove Lake) was the second most visited of the 14 park sites the Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service counts, with 268,000 visits in 2024–25, behind Freycinet (287,000).1 Tasman Arch, in Tasman National Park, came third with 145,000.

  • Lake St Clair (Cynthia Bay), at the southern end of Cradle Mountain–Lake St Clair National Park, recorded 82,000 visits in 2024–25, about the same as in 2023–24.1
  • Maria Island had its best year on record, with 74,000 visits, up 39%.1
  • Mount Field, third in 2023–24 with 232,000 visits, has no 2024–25 figure because of a data error.1
Visits to the Parks and Wildlife Service reference sites, years ending June.1 Gordon River counts interstate and overseas visitors only, and its 2024–25 figure is for the year to March 2025. No 2024–25 figure is available for Mount Field.
Most visited park sites in Tasmania
Park site2023–242024–25
Freycinet281,000287,000
Cradle Mountain (Dove Lake)272,000268,000
Tasman Arch (Tasman National Park)139,000145,000
Gordon River104,00099,000
Lake St Clair (Cynthia Bay)82,00082,000
Maria Island53,00074,000
Hastings Caves and Thermal Springs58,00061,000
Narawntapu (western entrance)63,00060,000
Tamar Island Wetlands51,00051,000
Mole Creek Karst (caves)47,00047,000
Highfield House (Stanley)15,00014,000
Three Capes Track14,00013,000
Overland Track11,00011,000
Mount Field232,000n/a

How many people walk the Overland Track each year?

The Overland Track, the multi-day walk that starts at Cradle Mountain, recorded about 11,000 visits in 2024–25, about 6% fewer than in 2023–24.1 The track was closed for part of February 2025 because of bushfires.

  • Visits have grown from 7,000 in 2019–20 to about 11,000 a year since 2022–23.1

How much do visitors spend in Tasmania each year?

In 2025, a total of $3.71 billion was spent by interstate and international visitors in Tasmania, where Cradle Mountain is located.4 Tourism Tasmania does not report spending for Cradle Mountain on its own.

  • In 2019, total spending reached $2.55 billion.5

However, due to the pandemic, 2020 to 2022 visitor spending figures were not published by TourismTasmania.

  • Spending reached $3.63 billion in 2023 and dipped to $3.41 billion in 20245, before climbing to $3.71 billion in 2025, about 46% above 2019 (not adjusted for inflation). That is a record for a calendar year, but below the $3.96 billion spent in the year to March 2023.4

How much does it cost to visit Cradle Mountain?

Entry to Cradle Mountain costs $30.70 per adult with the Icon Daily Pass, which includes the shuttle bus to Dove Lake.3 Children aged 5 to 17 pay $12.30, a family of two adults and three children pays $73.75, and children under 5 are free.

  • Icon Daily Passes are sold at the Cradle Mountain visitor centre.
  • The standard Daily Pass ($49.15 per vehicle) does not cover Cradle Mountain.3
  • A Holiday Pass covers entry to all Tasmanian national parks for up to two months for $98.35 per vehicle, but the shuttle bus is extra: $15.50 per adult for 72 hours.3

Things to do in Cradle Mountain

  • Hike iconic trails like Dove Lake Circuit, Overland Track, and Crater Lake Circuit.
  • Experience adventure activities such as canyoning and horseback riding.
  • Enjoy scenic helicopter tours with breathtaking mountain views.
  • Visit Devils Cradle for close encounters with Tasmanian devils.
  • Relax with spa treatments or enjoy seasonal activities like quad biking and fishing.
  • Camping at discovery parks or nearby unpowered sites for a classic outdoor experience near Cradle Mountain. Across Tasmania, caravan and camping travellers made more than 400,000 trips and spent 1.6 million nights in 2022, spending an average of $683 a trip.6
  • Enjoy luxury glamping nature stays at eco-lodges like Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge.

How many days do you need at Cradle Mountain?

  • Most tourists typically spend two days and two nights at Cradle Mountain, which is considered an ideal duration to explore the highlights of the area, including its stunning landscapes and various hiking trails

Other Resources

Is Cradle Mountain safe for tourists?

  • Cradle Mountain is a safe destination for tourists. Precautions regarding driving conditions, wildlife awareness, trail safety, and weather preparedness are essential for an enjoyable visit.

How many people have died at Cradle Mountain?

Cradle Mountain has experienced several recorded deaths, primarily related to hiking and climbing incidents.

  • In September 2025, a woman died from suspected hypothermia after her walking group was overwhelmed by extreme weather on a day walk to Marions Lookout.7
  • In April 2023, a climber died after falling near Weindorfers Tower.8
  • On February 20, 2014, two tourists died in separate incidents at Cradle Mountain. A 21-year-old Chinese man died from suspected hypothermia while hiking the Overland Track, and a 68-year-old man from New South Wales suffered a suspected heart attack near Marion’s Lookout.9

Campervan hire in Australia

References

  1. Visitors to Selected Parks and Reserves, Tasmania (2019-20 to 2024-25) · parks.tas.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o
  2. Visitors to Selected Parks and Reserves, Tasmania (2018-19 to 2023-24) · parks.tas.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h
  3. Park passes and entry fees – Parks and Wildlife Service Tasmania · parks.tas.gov.au ↑ b c d
  4. Tasmanian Tourism Snapshot — Year Ending December 2025 · tourismtasmania.com.au ↑ b c d e f g
  5. Tasmanian Tourism Snapshot — Year Ending December 2024 · tourismtasmania.com.au ↑ b
  6. Caravan and Motorhome Market Plan, Tasmania (ERA Planning for Tourism Tasmania, February 2025) · tourismtasmania.com.au ↑
  7. Tourist dies at Tasmania's Cradle Mountain National Park after group becomes 'overwhelmed' by extreme weather · abc.net.au ↑
  8. Man dies in Cradle Mountain rock climbing tragedy · The Examiner ↑
  9. Two unrelated deaths at Cradle Mountain · Tasmania Police ↑
  10. Tasmanian Tourism Snapshot — Year Ending December 2023 · tourismtasmania.com.au